BSUL
CONTROL TRANSFORMER,
UI, LAID

1,5 – 20 kVA

General design features:

  • Control transformer with standard voltages
  • Laid
  • Mutually nested
  • Very high overload capability
  • Voltage adjustment through +-5% tappings on the input side
  • Output in series (230 V) and parallel (115 V) switchable
  • Open version for fixed installation
  • Hand-back and finger-touch-proof terminals according to DGUV regulation 3
  • IP xx B, insulation class B, max. ambient temperature 40°C (ta 40°C/B)

Standard voltages:

AC 220/230/240V // AC 115/230V
AC 380/400/420V // AC 115/230V
AC 440/460/480/500V // AC 115/230V

Standards:


EN 61558-2-2

Control transformers

EN 61558-2-4

Isolation transformers

UL 1446

Electrical insulation system
(OBJY2) File E475312



Certificate and standards single-phase transformers
TypePower
[VA]
230 // 115/230 V
Item-No.
400 // 115/230 V
Item-No.
500 // 115/230 V
Item-No.
BSUS 150015000525-10-0015000526-10-0015000527-10-001500
BSUS 200020000525-10-0020000526-10-0020000527-10-002000
BSUS 300030000525-10-0030000526-10-0030000527-10-003000
BSUS 400040000525-10-0040000526-10-0040000527-10-004000
BSUS 500050000525-10-0050000526-10-0050000527-10-005000
BSUS 600060000525-10-0060000526-10-0060000527-10-006000
BSUS 800080000525-10-0080000526-10-0080000527-10-008000
BSUS 10000100000525-10-0100000526-10-0100000527-10-010000
BSUS 13000130000525-10-0130000526-10-0130000527-10-013000
BSUS 16000160000525-10-0160000526-10-0160000527-10-016000
BSUS 20000200000525-10-0200000526-10-0200000527-10-020000

TypeSizeCopper
[kg]
Total
[kg]
Dimensions [mm]
BTHabScrew
BSUL 1500UI 120/514,9814,1166105232146160M6
BSUL 2000UI 120/716,0017,0166160232146160M6
BSUL 3000UI 150/5211,626,4194140280174200M6
BSUL 4000UI 150/7712,431,0194165280174200M6
BSUL 5000UI 150/9215,937,0194180280174200M6
BSUL 6000UI 168/7520,043,0236186330204240M8
BSUL 8000UI 180/9324,761,0236204330204240M8
BSUL 10000UI 210/7336,580,0260222430234280M10
BSUL 13000UI 210/10337,093,0260252430234280M10
BSUL 16000UI 210/13342,2113260282430234280M10
BSUL 20000UI 240/11055,0139294268500264320M12